BookEndsUsedBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Category
ABORIGINAL
ACTION ADVENTURE
ADULT
ADULT EROTICA
ADULT FICTION
ADULT SCIENCE FICTION
AIRCRAFT-RELATED
ANIMAL-RELATED
ANIMALS
ARCHITECTURE
ARTS; CLASSICS; POETRY
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY
BIRD-RELATED
CANADIAN VINTAGE PAPERBACK PAPERBACKS
CANADIANA
CARTOONS
CELEBRITY
CHILDREN'S BOOKS
CHRISTMAS-RELATED

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Pohl, Frederik Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pohl, Frederik
Alternating Currents
Penguin: Great Britain 1979 0140024522 / 9780140024524
Second printing, May 1963.: Paperback
Adrian Chesterman wraparound cover art. 
About (Near Fine)
53667 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Pohl, Frederik
Alternating Currents
Ballantine 130: New York 1956 
Paperback Original - First Edition: Paperback
Richard Powers cover art. Tiny front cover corner chip, small back cover corner chips, light tanning. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine.
About (Very Good Plus)
31252 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John Bloodstone (Stuart James Bryne), Robert Moore Williams, Rog Phillips, Lee Gregor (usually Frederik Pohl and Milton A. Rothman), Author Unborn
Amazing Stories: August 1952
Ziff-Davis: New York 1952 
Magazine
Walter Popp cover art. "The Return Of Michael Flannigan" (John Bloodstone), "The Winged Peril" (Robert Moore Williams), "Black Angels Have No Wings" (Rog Phillips), "Formula For Galaxy I" (Lee Gregor), "Master Of The Universe" - chapter IX - (Author Unborn). Illustrations; Tom Beecham, William Llewellyn, Virgil Finlay, Ed Emsler (Ed Emshwiller), Edward Valigursky. Edge tears, creases, ½" chip at spine heel, moderate back cover stains at the spine (possibly tape-related, but there is no tape residue present). A solidly bound copy with quite moderately tanned clean pages.
About (Good To Very Good)
33137 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Christopher Gilbert, F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre, Frederik Pohl, Somtow Sucharitkul, Howard Browne
Amazing Stories: May 1984
Dragon Publishing - TSR: Lake Geneva, WI 1984 
Magazine
Douglas Chaffee cover art. "The Shattered Horse" (Somtow Sucharitkul), "Gateway III - Heechee Rendezvous" (Frederik Pohl).
Very Good Plus
23911 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pohl, Frederik (Editor)
BEST SCIENCE FICTION FOR 1972
Ace 91359: New York 1972 
Paperback Original - First Edition: Paperback
Includes Harlan Ellison (2 stories), Larry Niven, Doris Piserchia.
Very Good
53957 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pohl, Frederik
Drunkard's Walk
Ballantine 439K: New York 1960 
Paperback Original - First Edition: Paperback
Puspurica cover art. 
About (Very Good Plus)
32614 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James E. Gunn, Richard E. Lowe, Eric Frank Russell, Melvin Sturges, Sherwood Springer, Lee Correy (George Harry Stine), Frederik Pohl, Robert F. Young, John Victor Peterson, Ralph Bennitt
FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: September 1956
King-Size Publications: New York 1956 
Magazine
Mel Hunter cover art. "The Big Wheel" (James E. Gunn), "The Celebrated No-Hit Inning" (Frederik Pohl). Spine moderately sunned, name stamps on both covers, small check mark on front cover.
Very Good
24644 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pohl, Frederik; Greenberg, Martin H. and Olander, Joseph D. (Editors) for Algis Budrys, William Tenn, William Morrison, Zenna Henderson, Alan Arkin, Larry Niven, Isaac Asimov, Philip K. Dick, Harlan Ellison, Alfred Bester and many others.
Galaxy - Volume 1 and Volume 2
Playboy Paperbacks: New York 1981 087216926X / 9780872169265
First paperback printings.: Paperback
Volume 2 contains a complete index to every story, article and book review published by Galaxy Magazine, October 1950 - May 1979. Volume 1 (Very Good Plus). Volume 2 (Near Fine).
Near Fine
59093 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Robert Sheckley, George O. Smith, Jim Harmon, A. J. Offutt, Rosel George Brown, Con Blomberg, Philip K. Dick, Frederik Pohl, Robert Bloch
Galaxy Science Fiction: December [Dec] 1959
Galaxy Publishing: New York 1959 
Magazine
Ed Emshwiller (EMSH) cover art. "Prospector's Special" (Robert Sheckley), "The Undetected" (George O. Smith), "Charity Case" (Jim Harmon), "Blacksword" (Andrew J. Offutt), "Flower Arrangement" (Rosel George Brown), "Sales Talk" (Con Blomberg), "War Game" (Philip K. Dick), "The Snowmen" (Frederik Pohl), "Sabbatical" (Robert Bloch). A few creases, moderate tanning, moderate foxing to inside front cover and first two pages. Solid binding, bright cover art.
Very Good
33311 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 William Tenn, Theodore Sturgeon, Robert Zacks, Robert Sheckley, Frederik Pohl, Evelyn E. Smith, Edward Wellen
GALAXY: April 1955
Galaxy Publishing: United States 1955 
Magazine
EMSH cover art. "The Servant Problem" (William Tenn), "Hurricane Trio" (Theodore Sturgeon), "Man's Best Friend" (Evelyn E. Smith). Stain at top front cover, ¼" chip at top spine. Solidly bound with bright cover art.
About (Very Good)
29482 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 R. DeWitt Miller, Vaughan Shelton, Robert Sheckley, David Mason, E. C. Tubb, Frederik Pohl
GALAXY: April 1956
Galaxy Publishing: United States 1956 
Magazine
EMSH cover art. "Garrity's Annuities" (David Mason), "Time To Kill" (E. C. Tubb). Each cover has a reading crease along the spine, small chip at bottom spine, back cover corner creases. Solid binding, flat spine.
About (Very Good)
27163 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 R. DeWitt Miller, Vaughan Shelton, Robert Sheckley, David Mason, E. C. Tubb, Frederik Pohl
GALAXY: April 1956
Galaxy Publishing: United States 1956 
Magazine
EMSH cover art. "Garrity's Annuities" (David Mason), "Time To Kill" (E. C. Tubb).
Very Good
27164 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson, Robert Wells, Sydney Van Scyoc, Lou Fisher, John Brunner, Stephanie Tripp
GALAXY: April 1974
Universal-Tandem Publishing: Great Britain 1974 
Magazine
Printed in the USA, published in Britain. "Mindhunt" (Robert Wells). Slight tanning, front cover corner crease. Solidly bound bright square copy.
Otherwise (Very Good Plus)
25770 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 James Blish, Fritz Leiber, Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth, Joseph Shallit, Robert Sheckley
GALAXY: August 1952
Galaxy Publishing: United States 1952 
Magazine
EMSH cover art. "Surface Tension" (James Blish), "Yesterday House" Fritz Leiber. Very light received date and initials on front cover, small closed tear at spine head, moderate tanning. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine.
Very Good Plus
24356 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James Blish, Fritz Leiber, Robert Sheckley, Joseph Shallit, Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth
GALAXY: August 1952
Galaxy Publishing: United States 1952 
Magazine
EMSH cover art. "Surface Tension" (James Blish), "Yesterday House" (Fritz Leiber). Light back cover staining.
About (Very Good)
27153 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clifford D. Simak, Robert Silverberg, William Tenn, Frederik Pohl, Michael Shaara, Jim Harmon, W. T. Haggert
Galaxy: August 1959 (Vol. 17, No. 6)
Galaxy Publishing: New York 1959 
Magazine
Wallace Wood cover art. "No Life Of Their Own" (Clifford D. Simak), "Mugwump 4" (Robert Silverberg), "The Malted Milk Monster" (William Tenn). Interior illustrations by Wallace Wood, Dick Francis, Don Martin, and others. Slight lean, creases.
About (Very Good)
25590 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Frank Banta, Jim Harmon, John Jakes, Frederik Pohl, Jack Sharkey, Jack Vance
GALAXY: August 1962
Galaxy Publishing: United States 1962 
Magazine
Jack Gaughan cover art. A scan is available. "One Race Show" (John Jakes), "The Dragon Masters" (Jack Vance). Front cover corner crease and reading crease.
Very Good
20450 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Theodore R. Cogswell, Finn O'Donnevan, Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth, Arthur Sellings, William Tenn, F. L. Wallace
Galaxy: August [Aug] 1954
Galaxy Publishing: New York. 1954 
Magazine
Vidmer cover art. Includes "Gladiator At Law" - conclusion - (Pohl & Kornbluth), "Party of the Two Parts" (William Tenn). A solidly bound reading copy.
Good
60130 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 William Tenn, Daniel F. Galouye, Alan Arkin, Manly Banister, Theodore Sturgeon, Edson McCann (Lester del Rey & Frederik Pohl)
GALAXY: August [Aug] 1955
Galaxy Publishing: United States 1955 
Magazine
Fred Kirberger cover art. "The Flat-Eyed Monster" (William Tenn), "Whiskaboom" (Alan Arkin), "Twink" (Theodore Sturgeon).
Very Good
29466 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fritz Leiber, Kris Neville, Avram Davidson, Frank Banta, R. A. Lafferty, Helen M. Urban, Frederik Pohl
GALAXY: December 1962
Galaxy Publishing: United States 1962 
Magazine
Dember cover art. "The Creature From Cleveland Depths" (Fritz Leiber), "Sodom & Gomorrah, Texas" (R. A. Lafferty).
Very Good Plus
25583 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pohl, Frederik on Abookstop.com
Pohl, Frederik on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Anovelideabooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Pohl, Frederik on Blinebooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Bookedfull.com
Pohl, Frederik on Booksinrockford.com
Pohl, Frederik on Booksleftbehind.com
Pohl, Frederik on Booksnmorepa.com
Pohl, Frederik on Booksrmagic.com
Pohl, Frederik on Borgasorusbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Brendaboorbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on C-books.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Chapter1.co.za
Pohl, Frederik on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Pohl, Frederik on Fatcitybookstore.com
Pohl, Frederik on Genethebookpeddler.com
Pohl, Frederik on Guthriebooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Hammondsbooks.net
Pohl, Frederik on Kjcactus.com
Pohl, Frederik on Lacroixbookseller.com
Pohl, Frederik on Leurabooks.com.au
Pohl, Frederik on Longfellowspdx.com
Pohl, Frederik on Oddballbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Oldkidsbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Parigibooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Pbkpalace.com
Pohl, Frederik on Phatpocket.com
Pohl, Frederik on Plaintalesbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Psychobabel.eu
Pohl, Frederik on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Royaloakbookshop.net
Pohl, Frederik on Thatusedbookstore.com
Pohl, Frederik on Thebookscouts.ca
Pohl, Frederik on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Pohl, Frederik on Theglasskey.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Treasuredoldies.com
Pohl, Frederik on Twicesoldtales.ca
Pohl, Frederik on Twicesoldtales.info
Pohl, Frederik on Vintage-books.com
Pohl, Frederik on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookEndsUsedBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie