BookEndsUsedBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Category
ABORIGINAL
ACTION ADVENTURE
ADULT
ADULT EROTICA
ADULT FICTION
ADULT SCIENCE FICTION
AIRCRAFT-RELATED
ANIMAL-RELATED
ANIMALS
ARCHITECTURE
ARTS; CLASSICS; POETRY
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY
BIRD-RELATED
CANADIAN VINTAGE PAPERBACK PAPERBACKS
CANADIANA
CARTOONS
CELEBRITY
CHILDREN'S BOOKS
CHRISTMAS-RELATED

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ellison, Harlan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ellison, Harlan
Alone Against Tomorrow
Collier 01978: New York 1972 
First paperback printing.: Paperback
Some edge wear and creasing. A solidly bound copy.
About (Very Good)
23210 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Daphne Castell, Harlan Ellison, Linda Isaacs, Jack Vance, Robert F, Young
Amazing Science Fiction: July 1975
Ultimate Publishing: New York 1975 
Magazine
Stephen Fabian cover art. "Somehow I Don't Think We're In Kansas, Toto" a non-fiction article by Harlan Ellison detailing his experiences with the Starlost television series and "Marune Alastor 933" by Jack Vance. Faded corner stain.
Very Good Plus
20000 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Isaac Asimov, Gregory Benford, Jack Dann, Lester del Rey, Harlan Ellison, Fritz Leiber
Amazing Science Fiction: June 1976
Ultimate Publishing: New York 1976 
Magazine
Stephen Fabian cover art. 50th Anniversary Issue. "Starhiker" (Jack Dann), "Strange Wine" (Harlan Ellison), "The Death Of Princes" (Fritz Leiber).
Very Good Plus
20003 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gerald Vance, Randall Garrett, Sam Moskowitz, C. H. Thames (Stephen Marlowe?), Harlan Ellison, Adam Chase (Stephen Marlowe?), Stephen Wilder (Stephen Marlowe)
Amazing Stories: October 1956. Includes the first appearance of "Gnomebody" by Harlan Ellison.
Ziff-Davis: New York 1956 
Magazine
Edward Valigursky cover art. "The Judas Valley" (Gerald Vance), "Heist Job On Thizar" (Randall Garrett), "Sitting Duck" (Sam Moskowitz), "A Place In The Sun" (C. H. Thames), "Gnomebody" (Harlan Ellison), "Summer Snow Job" (Adam Chase), "My Shipmate - Columbus" (Stephen Wilder). Illustrations: Finlay, Kotzky, Llewellyn. Light creases, moderate rubbing and tanning. A solidly bound copy.
Very Good
33131 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Harlan Ellison, Les Collins, Darius John Granger (Robert Silverberg), Harold Calin, Tom Purdom, John Brudy
Amazing Stories: October [Oct] 1959. Includes "Sound Of The Scythe" by Harlan Ellison.
Ziff-Davis: New York 1959 
Magazine
Leo Summers cover art. Illustrations: Summers, Finlay. "Sound Of The Scythe" (Harlan Ellison), "Triple-Time Try" (Les Collins), "The Most Important Man In The World" (Darius John Granger - this title written by Robert Silverberg), "Unauthorized" (Harold Calin), "Excellence" (Tom Purdom), "They Like Us" (John Brudy). ****From Leslie Kay Swigart's July 1977 F&SF Harlan Ellison checklist: One portion of "Sound Of The Scythe" was published as "Assassin!" in Science Fiction Adventures, February 1957. This October 1959 issue of Amazing contains "Sound Of The Scythe" - an abridged version of the manuscript "The Sound Of The Scythe" which was titled "The Man With Nine Lives" and issued with "A Touch Of Infinity" in Ace Double D-413, 1960. Creases, light front cover store stamp. A solidly bound copy.
About (Very Good)
33082 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Harlan Ellison, Felix Gotschalk, Ron Goulart, Bill Pronzini & Barry N. Malzberg, Roger Zelazny
Amazing Stories: September [Sept] 1981
Ultimate Publishing: New York 1981 
Magazine
Ian Miller cover art. "The Discarded" (Harlan Ellison) - includes an introduction by the author, "Madwand" (Roger Zelazny). Taller format magazine. Moderate tanning.
About (Very Good Plus)
59677 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sam Nicholson, Jack Williamson, Bernard Deitchman, Orson Scott Card, Harlan Ellison, Jayge Carr, Edmundo Hamiltowne
Analog: August [Aug] 1978
Conde Nast: New York 1978 
Magazine
Dean Ellis cover art. "I Put My Blue Genes On" (Orson Scott Card), "The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge" (Harlan Ellison).
Very Good Plus
27133 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sam Nicholson, Jack Williamson, Bernard Deitchman, Orson Scott Card, Harlan Ellison, Jayge Carr, Edmundo Hamiltowne
Analog: August [Aug] 1978
Conde Nast: United States 1978 
Magazine
Dean Ellis cover art. "I Put My Blue Genes On" (Orson Scott Card), "The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge" (Harlan Ellison).
Very Good
29475 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ellison, Harlan
Deathbird Stories
Dell 1737: New York 1977 0440117372 / 9780440117377
Second printing.: Paperback
Leo and Diane Dillon wraparound cover art. Each cover has a very very faint crease running along the spine. Solid binding, bright glossy cover art, flat uncreased spine. Better than (Near Fine).
Near Fine
33226 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ellison, Harlan / Carter, Lin
Doomsman - bound with - The Thief Of Thoth
Belmont Tower Double 50244: Canada 1972 
Paperback
"Doomsman" first appeared in magazine format as "The Assassin" (Imagination, October 1958) and as a first book printing (Paperback Original) in Belmont Double B50-779, 1967. Unpaginated. Small number written inside front and back covers, slight edge wear.
About (Very Good Plus)
31595 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ellison, Harlan / Carter, Lin
Doomsman - bound with - The Thief Of Thoth
Belmont - Tower Double 50244: Canada 1972 
Paperback
"Doomsman" first appeared in magazine format as "The Assassin" (Imagination, October 1958) and as a first book printing (Paperback Original) in Belmont Double B50-779, 1967. Unpaginated. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine.
About (Near Fine)
33267 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ellison, Harlan / Hoffman, Lee
Doomsman / Telepower and Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes (2 books)
Belmont Double B50-779 and Pocket Books: Canada 1967 
First Canadian paperback printing.: Paperback
"Doomsman" first appeared in magazine format as "Assassin" (Imagination, October 1958). Front cover crease along the spine, a few light cover creases, moderate spine edge wear. Solid binding. (Very Good). The story "Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes" is included in a copy of Nebula Awards 3, edited by Roger Zelazny. (Very Good Plus). The price is for both books.
Very Good
33309 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ellison, Harlan
Earthman, Go Home (Originally published as Ellison Wonderland)
Paperback Library 52-508: Canada 1964 
Second printing.: Paperback
Reprints 52-149.
Very Good
1294 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Robert Abernathy, Sidney J. Bounds, Algis Budrys, Harlan Ellison, Jacques Jean Ferrat (Samuel K. Merwin, Jr.), Hans Stefan Santesson, Margaret St. Clair
FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: June 1956
King-Size Publications: New York 1956 
Magazine
Ed Emshwiller (EMSH) cover art. "Blind Lightning" (Harlan Ellison), "Eau de Morgue" (Arthur T. Harris), "The Laugh" (Robert Abernathy). Reading copy.
Good Plus
20671 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Algis Budrys, Sidney J. Bounds, Harlan Ellison, Mack Reynolds, Robert Abernathy, Jacques Jean Ferrat (Sam Merwin, Jr.), Ethel G. Lewis, Arthur T. Harris, Dal Stivens, Margaret St. Clair
FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: June 1956. Includes "Blind Lightning" by Harlan Ellison.
King-Size Publications: New York 1956 
Magazine
EMSH cover art. "Blind Lightning" (Harlan Ellison), "Eau de Morgue" (Arthur T. Harris), "The Laugh" (Robert Abernathy). Previous owner's name is stamped on the front cover, inside back cover and on the last end page, various small flaws. A solidly bound copy.
Good To Very Good
24750 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Stephen Wilder (Stephen Marlowe), Randall Garrett, Darius John Granger, Lee Archer (Harlan Ellison), Leonard G. Spencer (Robert Silverberg & Randall Garrett), Kate Wilhelm
Fantastic: October 1956
Ziff-Davis: New York 1956 
Magazine
Edward Valigursky cover art. "An Eye For The Ladies" (Darius John Granger), "Peter Merton's Private Mint" (Lee Archer), "The Girl From Bodies, Inc." (Leonard G. Spencer). Illustrations: Kotzky, Finlay. Repaired spine edge tears. Solid binding, flat spine.
Very Good
29663 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ellison, Harlan
From The Land Of Fear
Belmont Tower 50529: New York 1973 
Paperback
O'Brien cover art. Reprints Belmont B60-069 (Paperback Original, 1967). Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine.
Near Fine
30905 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Pohl, Frederik; Greenberg, Martin H. and Olander, Joseph D. (Editors) for Algis Budrys, William Tenn, William Morrison, Zenna Henderson, Alan Arkin, Larry Niven, Isaac Asimov, Philip K. Dick, Harlan Ellison, Alfred Bester and many others.
Galaxy - Volume 1 and Volume 2
Playboy Paperbacks: New York 1981 087216926X / 9780872169265
First paperback printings.: Paperback
Volume 2 contains a complete index to every story, article and book review published by Galaxy Magazine, October 1950 - May 1979. Volume 1 (Very Good Plus). Volume 2 (Near Fine).
Near Fine
59093 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Harlan Ellison, Phyllis Gotlieb, Frank Herbert, Norman Spinrad
Galaxy: November 1969
Universal-Tandem Publishing: New York 1969 
Magazine
Jack Gaughan cover art. "Pennies Off A Dead Man's Eyes" (Harlan Ellison).
Very Good Plus
56968 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ray Bradbury, Arthur C. Clarke, Harlan Ellison, Ursula K. Le Guin, Theodore Sturgeon, James White
GALAXY: October 1973
UPD Publishing: United States 1973 
Magazine
Brian Boyle cover art. 23rd Anniversary All-Star Issue. Back cover corner crease.
About (Very Good Plus)
22213 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ellison, Harlan on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Ellison, Harlan on Abookstop.com
Ellison, Harlan on Agorabooks.net
Ellison, Harlan on Avenuebookandco.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bellalunabooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bibliodisia.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bookhousestl.com
Ellison, Harlan on Booksasissued.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bookwormhbg.com
Ellison, Harlan on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Bungalowbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on C-books.co.uk
Ellison, Harlan on Coldtonnage.com
Ellison, Harlan on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Ellison, Harlan on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Hammondsbooks.net
Ellison, Harlan on Jacksonst-books.com
Ellison, Harlan on Johnemmettbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Kjcactus.com
Ellison, Harlan on Literatecat.com
Ellison, Harlan on Llfbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Marchharebooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Martysbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Mokadabooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Oddballbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Parigibooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Plaintalesbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Pointswestbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Raindogbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Royaloakbookshop.net
Ellison, Harlan on Russellbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Scottsbooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Springystreasures.com
Ellison, Harlan on Svenandolesbooks.net
Ellison, Harlan on Thebookscouts.ca
Ellison, Harlan on Theglasskey.co.uk
Ellison, Harlan on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Ellison, Harlan on Thriftybooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Turnthepagebooks.com
Ellison, Harlan on Twicesoldtales.info
Ellison, Harlan on Vintage-books.com
Ellison, Harlan on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookEndsUsedBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie