BookEndsUsedBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Category
ABORIGINAL
ACTION ADVENTURE
ADULT
ADULT EROTICA
ADULT FICTION
ADULT SCIENCE FICTION
AIRCRAFT-RELATED
ANIMAL-RELATED
ANIMALS
ARCHITECTURE
ARTS; CLASSICS; POETRY
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY
BIRD-RELATED
CANADIAN VINTAGE PAPERBACK PAPERBACKS
CANADIANA
CARTOONS
CELEBRITY
CHILDREN'S BOOKS
CHRISTMAS-RELATED

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym of Davis Dresser)
A Taste For Violence (Mike Shayne)
Dell D463: New York 1962 
Paperback
Robert McGinnis cover art. Mike Shayne portrait by Robert Stanley. D463 reprints Dell #'s 426, 458, 934 and it is the last number in the Dell D Series.
Very Good Plus
61752 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Halliday, Brett (Davis Dresser)
Counterfeit Wife
Dell Mapback 280: Canada 1949 
Paperback
Gerald Gregg cover art. First Canadian printing, July 1949. Cover creases.
Good To Very Good
22614 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Halliday, Brett
Dead Man's Diary and A Taste For Cognac
Dell D292: New York 1959 
Paperback
Robert McGinnis cover art. Portrait of Mike Shayne by Robert Stanley. Creases.
Very Good
32339 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym of Davis Dresser)
Death Has Three Lives
Dell 865: New York 1955 
First paperback printing.: Paperback
William George cover art. Printed in the USA with a 35¢ cover price for distribution in Canada.
Very Good Plus
734 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Holly Roth, James Powell, Edward D. Hoch, Lael J. Littke, Josh Pachter, Ellery Queen, Isaac Asimov, Frank Sisk, Brett Halliday, Gerald Kersh
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: May 1970
Davis Publications: New York 1970 
Magazine
"The Girl Who Saw Too Much" (Holly Roth), "The Rainy-Day Bandit" (Edward D. Hoch), "A Problem Of Numbers" (Isaac Asimov), "Murder In Miami" (Brett Halliday), "The Scar" (Gerald Kersh). Light top edge stain extends slightly into the top page edges, small thin chip out of the bottom back cover and last two end pages. This magazine is otherwise solidly bound with a flat spine, bright cover and clean pages.
About (Very Good Plus)
29323 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Halliday, Brett
Guilty As Hell and The Careless Corpse (2 books)
Dell 3291: Canada and New York 1975 
Paperback
Photo cover. "Guilty" - Small back cover chip near the spine. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine. (Near Fine). "Careless" - Creases. (Very Good).
Near Fine
30876 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brett Halliday, Edward D. Hoch, Richard Deming, Talmage Powell, Gary Alexander, Hal Ellson, James M. Reasoner
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: April 1981
Renown Publications: Reseda, California 1981 
Magazine
Merle Keller cover art. "Fit For A Corpse" (Brett Halliday), "Rubbish" (Edward D. Hoch), "Personality Conflict" (Gary Alexander), "Salami On Rye" (Hal Ellson). Slight edge tanning, minor spine rub. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine.
Near Fine
29619 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brett Halliday, James M. Reasoner, Michael Avallone, Jean F. Capron, Gary Alexander, Phil Richards, Mort Castle, Hal Charles, Patrick Scaffetti, William Babula, Gerry Maddren (Edited by Charles E. Fritch)
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: April 1982
Renown Publications: Reseda, California 1982 
Magazine
"Deadly Queen" (Brett Halliday), "Children Of The Night" (Michael Avallone). Closed ¾" edge tear bottom spine at back cover, moderate page tanning. Bright cover.
Very Good
29952 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James M. Reasoner, Michael Avallone, Jean F. Capron, Gary Alexander, Phil Richards, Mort Castle, Hal Charles, Patrick Scaffetti, William Babula, Gerry Maddren, Brett Halliday (Edited by Charles E. Fritch)
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: April 1982
Renown Publications, Inc.: Reseda, CA 1982 
Magazine
"Deadly Queen" (Brett Halliday), "Children Of The Night" (Michael Avallone), "The Keeper Of Hellsgate Inn" (Mort Castle), "Motorcycle" (William Babula). Slight tanning, light back cover rubbing. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine.
Very Good Plus
32176 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brett Halliday, Mel D. Ames, Jerry Jacobson, Dick Stodghill, Hal Charles, Wade Mosby, R. Tuttle, John Keating
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: April 1983
Renown Publications: Reseda, California 1983 
Magazine

About (Very Good Plus)
29792 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brett Halliday, Ed Lacy (Leonard S. Zinberg), Alden H. Norton, Clayton Matthews, Edgar Wallace, Steve April (Leonard S. Zinberg), Arthur Leo Zagat, Mel Ellis
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: August 1966
Renown Publications: United States 1966 
Magazine
"The Man Who Never Forget" (Brett Halliday), "Paradise Nightmare" (Ed Lacy), "Assignment - Singapore" (Alden H. Norton), "Dear Alice" (Clayton Matthews), "The Fall Of The Sentimental Simpson" (Edgar Wallace), "Dial 'H' For Holdup" (Steve April), "Murder School" (Arthur Leo Zagat), "The Vise Of Ice" (Mel Ellis). Creases, rubbing.
About (Very Good)
28268 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brett Halliday, Patrick Scaffetti, W. L. Fieldhouse, Michael Fowler, Percy Spurlark Parker, Mike Taylor, Diane Chapman, John C. Boland, Max F. Harris, Stephen Mertz, Michael Avallone and Frank Hamilton (Edited by Charles E. Fritch)
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: August 1981
Renown Publications, Inc.: Reseda, CA 1981 
Magazine
"Midnight Wind" (Brett Halliday), "The Hillsman" (John C. Boland), "Take Two" (Stephen Mertz). "Operator #5" - A pulp hero revisited....(Michael Avallone & Frank Hamilton). Edge wear, creases.
About (Very Good)
32180 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brett Halliday, Patrick Scaffetti, W. L. Fieldhouse, Michael Fowler, Percy Spurlak Parker, John C. Boland, Diane Chapman, Stephen Mertz, Max F. Harris, Michael Avallone (Edited by Charles E. Fritch)
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: August 1981
Renown Publications: Reseda, California 1981 
Magazine
"Midnight Wind" (Brett Halliday), "Ape Murder" (W. L. Fieldhouse), "Postponement" (Max F. Harris). Short feature: Operator #5 - A Pulp Hero revisited in words and art by Michael Avallone and Frank Hamilton. "Mike Shamus" - a cartoon strip by Fred Fredericks. Corner creases, light edge wear, moderate tanning. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine.
About (Very Good Plus)
29622 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brett Halliday, Peter A. Sellers, Buzz Dixon, Michael Bracken, Ray Bradley, Arthur Moore (Clayton Matthews), Lane Marsh, Mel Washburn, Richard E. Givan, Ardath Mayhar, Vicki Shaull Carleton (Edited by Charles E. Fritch)
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: August 1984
Renown Publications, Inc.: Reseda, CA 1984 
Magazine
"Shadows Of The Past" (Brett Halliday), "Spiders" (Buzz Dixon), "Bird Bank Bingo" (Arthur Moore), "The Curious Case Of The Dead-Drunk Driver" (Richard E. Givan), "Knit Lady" - a short short story - (Ardath Mayhar).
Very Good
32178 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Brett Halliday, W. L. Fieldhouse, Patrick Scaffetti, Edward D. Hoch, R. G. Hallawell, Grover Brinkman, Gary Arpin, Wade H. Mosby, Kathleen Hershey, Jack Ritchie
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: August [Aug] 1979
Renown Publications: Reseda, California 1979 
Magazine
"No Holliday For Murder" (Brett Halliday), "The Golden Lady" (Edward D. Hoch), "The Eleventh Day" (Grover Brinkman), "Friend Of The Family" (Jack Ritchie). Slight edge tanning. Solid binding, bright cover art, flat spine.
About (Near Fine)
29605 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Brett Halliday, W. L. Fieldhouse, Steven Utley, Jack Ritchie, Michael Avallone
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: December 1980
Renown Publications: Reseda, California 1980 
Magazine
Carl Lundgren cover art. "All The Faces Of Fear" (Brett Halliday), "Murder Under The Christmas Tree" (W. L. Fieldhouse), "Slices Of Sylvia" (Steven Utley). Ed Noon's Minute Mysteries (Michael Avallone). Thin dried glue from address label near bottom front cover, minor back cover rubbing.
Very Good
29615 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brett Halliday, W. L. Fieldhouse, David MacGregor, Jerry Jacobson, John Lutz, Gary Alexander, Lee Duigon, Hal Charles
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: December 1982
Renown Publications: Reseda, California 1982 
Magazine
Bill Edwards cover art. 
Very Good Plus
29785 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Brett Halliday, Gary Brandner, William L. Fieldhouse, Richard Deming, Paul Powlesland
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: December [Dec] 1979
Renown Publications: Reseda, California 1979 
Magazine
"The Phoenix Gambit" (Brett Halliday), "Death On The Strip" - part 1 of 2 - (Gary Brandner), "Guardian Of The Hearth" (Richard Deming). Moderate edge tanning. Solid binding, bright cover art, flat spine.
About (Near Fine)
29607 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Brett Halliday, W. L. Fieldhouse, Michael Cassutt, Edward D. Hoch, Stanley Wiater, Bill Pronzini & Barry N. Malzberg, Patrick Scaffetti
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: February 1981
Renown Publications: Reseda, California 1981 
Magazine
"Odds On Death" (Brett Halliday), "The Squeeze" (Michael Cassutt), "The Toucher" (Stanley Wiater), "Demolition, Inc." (Bill Pronzini & Barry N. Malzberg). Slight edge tanning. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine.
Near Fine
29617 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brett Halliday, Jerry Jacobson, Carl Hoffman, Mel Washburn, Isak Romun, Jean Darling, John Lutz, Wade Mosby, James Gray, Edward D. Hoch, Dick Stodghill, Ruth Wissman
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: February 1984
Renown Publications: Reseda, California 1984 
Magazine
Includes a Sherlock Holmes Quiz.
About (Very Good Plus)
29796 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Abookstop.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Agorabooks.net
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Bookedfull.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Bookhousestl.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Booksleftbehind.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Booksnmorepa.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Brownsbooks.ca
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on C-books.co.uk
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Chapter1.co.za
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Diversitybooks.com.au
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Ginny6books.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Gusbooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Hammondsbooks.net
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Jacksonst-books.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Jrbooks.biz
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Just-us-books.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Kjcactus.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Literatecat.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Llfbooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Martysbooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Mimicobooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Mingbooks.co.uk
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Myperfectbook.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Parigibooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Pbkpalace.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Russellbooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Springystreasures.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Thriftybooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Tradeabook.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Tulsabooksinc.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Twicesoldtales.ca
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Twicesoldtales.info
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Wellfleetbooks.com
Halliday, Brett (Pseudonym Of Davis Dresser) on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookEndsUsedBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie