BookEndsUsedBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
ABORIGINAL
ACTION ADVENTURE
ADULT
ADULT EROTICA
ADULT FICTION
ADULT SCIENCE FICTION
ANIMAL-RELATED
ANIMALS
ARCHITECTURE
ARTS; CLASSICS; POETRY
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
BIOGRAPHY
CANADIANA
CARTOONS
CELEBRITY
CHILDREN'S BOOKS
CHRISTMAS-RELATED
COMICS, COMIC BOOKS
COOKING
COUNTERCULTURE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1
STARBLAZER SPACE FICTION ADVENTURE IN PICTURES No.3: Alien Attack
D.C. Thompson: Britain 1979 
Paperback
Paperback/small magazine format, b/w comics.
Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2
Starblazer Space Fiction Adventure In Pictures No. 4: The Edge Of Infinity
D.C. Thompson: Great Britain 1979 
Paperback
Paperback/small magazine format, b/w comics.
Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Marvel Comics Version)
Marvel Comics 02114: 1980 
Paperback Original - First Edition: Paperback
MTI.
Very Good Plus  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4
BUGS BUNNY ANNUAL 1978
World Distributors: Britain 1978 072350444X
Hard Cover
Lamination peeling at spine, thin cover scratches. Interior is bright and clean.
About (Very Good)  No Jacket 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5
INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE-FICTION: June 1968
Galaxy: Vol.1 No.2: 1968 
Magazine
Jack Gaughan cover art. 
Very Good Plus  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6
World Wide Detective - Authentic Global Crime Reports: Volume 5, Number 7 (October 1945)
Daring Publishing: Toronto, Canada 1945 
Magazine
Harold Bennett cover art. Includes a review of "The Picture Of Dorian Gray" starring George Sanders, Donna Reed and Hurd Hatfield. "Philip Christian Count Von Konigsmark - The Teuton Murderer" - comic strip by Roberts. Store stamps, edge tears, creases and wrinkles, 1 long taped page tear. A solidly bound reading copy.
Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7
Popular Science: January 1939
Popular Science Publishing: New York 1939 
Magazine
A solidly bound copy.
Good To Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8
SILVER SCREEN: August 1963
United States 
Magazine
Elizabeth Taylor photo cover. Includes: Rock Hudson's double life. The mystery of Claudia Cardinale. Connie Stevens, Robert Goulet, Johnny Crawford, Loretta Young, Sandra Dee and Carol Lynley.
Good To Very Good  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9
TV AND MOVIE REPORTER: November 1963
United States 
Magazine
Elizabeth Taylor/Richard Burton cover. Includes: "Richard to marry Liz and keep Sybil, too!", George Hamilton, Hayley Mills, Chubby Checker, Rock Hudson, Natalie Wood.
Very Good  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10
Fate Magazine - True Stories Of The Strange And The Unknown: June 1974
Clark Publishing: 1974 
Magazine
Article: Tape-Recording Paranormal Voices.
Very Good  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11
SILVER SCREEN: October 1970
United States 
Magazine
Elvis Presley and Johnny Cash on cover. Photos: Jackie. Articles on Elvis Presley, Mia Farrow, Dean Martin, Elizabeth Montgomery, Sydney Poitier and Joanna Shimkus.
Very Good  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12
TV and MOVIE SCREEN: April 1970
United States 
Magazine
Taylor, Burton, Jackie and Ari on cover. Articles on Jackie, Steve McQueen, Doris Day, Dean Martin, Sydney Poitier, Debbie Reynolds.
Very Good  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13
The Scottish Tartans - with the Badges, Arms, Slogans, etc. of the Clans
W. & A. K. Johnston, Ltd.: Edinburgh, Scotland 
Hard Cover
Red cloth, 120 pp. "With historical sketches of the clans and families of Scotland." Colour photos illustrate the clan tartans, badges, arms. Spine fade, moderate edge wear.
About (Very Good) Oblong 16mo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14
66 - The Magazine Of London Night Life
Town & Country Publications: Great Britain 1961 
Magazine
Brigitte Bardot photo cover. Brigitte Bardot pictorial. Edge wear, edge tears.
Good To Very Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15
Tab - The Pocket Picture Magazine: August 1962
Carnival Magazine Corp.: 1962 
Magazine
Girl-watching with Bob Hope. Bumptious Buddy Hackett.
Good To Very Good 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16
Tab - The Pocket Picture Magazine: October 1962
Carnival Magazine Corp.: 1962 
Magazine
Includes photos of "The Rat Pack", called "The Clan" in this publication, at Dean Martin's birthday party at the Sands in Las Vegas.
Good To Very Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17
Tab - The Pocket Picture Magazine: June 1963
Carnival Magazine Corp.: 1963 
Magazine
Edge tears, creases.
Good Plus 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18
ESCAPADE (Incorporating Gentleman): March 1967
Avant Publishing: 1967 
Magazine
A little bottom edge staining. Solid and bright copy.
Very Good 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19
THE CRACKERJACK BOOK FOR GIRLS
The Children's Press [not dated]: Britain 
Hard Cover
188 pp. Edge chipping.
Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20
THE DUELIST #26
Wizards Of The Coast.: 1998 
Magazine
Cover features Xena: Warrior Princess.
Very Good 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21
Dictionnaire Europa: Francais-Allemand, Allemand-Francais
Librairie Larousse: Paris 1965 
Paperback
Red plastic covers. 480pp.
Very Good Plus  32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22
THE DUNCAN HINES DESSERT BOOK
Pocket 99024: 1965 
5th printing.: Paperback
"More than 500 dessert recipes." 361 pp. See our book condition grades and USA shipping rates.
About (Very Good Plus)  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23
Flirt - A Fresh Magazine: Volume 3, Number 4 (August 1950)
Flirt Magazine, Inc.: New York 1950 
Magazine
Peter Driben cover art. 
About (Very Good Plus) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24
Horrorfan - Winter 1989
GCR Publishing: United States 1989 
Magazine
Robert Englund as The Phantom of the Opera; Captain America photos, etc. Interviews: Bob Clark; John Saul.
Near Fine 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25
Wink - A Whirl Of Girls: Volume 6, Number 5 (April 1951)
Wink, Inc.: New York 1951 
Magazine
Peter Driben cover art. 
Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26
'Know the Game Series' - CROQUET
Educational Productions: Britain 1961 
Soft Cover

Very Good Plus  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27
Livret Des Fidèles - Extraits du Missel Biblique avec présentation adaptée et Choix De Chants
Éditions Tardy: France 1960 
Hard Cover
French text. Printed in France, distributed in Canada. Dark green boards, 287 pp. The first free endpaper has been removed. Solid binding, secure hinges, lightly tanned pages.
Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28
ONE TO TEN: My Big Little Fat Books Series
Brimax: Britain 1991 0861127773
Paperback
Anne and Mike Ricketts. 
Very Good  32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29
A Selection of Ships' Badges of His Majesty's Royal Navies
Gutta Percha & Rubber, Limited: Canada 1942 
Booklet
16 page booklet in bright colour.
Very Good Plus  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30
THE SOLDIERS' POCKET FRENCH DICTIONARY: 1. French-English 2. English-French
Collins: London and Glasgow 
Hard Cover
Active Service Edition. Light brown cloth, 448pp. "9" written on top corner of front cover. General overall wear. Very nice reading copy.
Good Plus  32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31
Dinosaurs! - Discover The Giants Of The Prehistoric World (Volumes 1-12)
Atlas Editions: United States 1993 
Hard Cover
12 softcover volumes, pages 1- 288, in a hard cover binder. The magazines are bright and solid. The 3-D glasses are missing and there is a small bump to the bottom front corner of the binder. Previous owner's name is inside the binder's front cover and 3 colour pictures depicting dinosaurs are neatly glued to the inside of the front cover.
Very Good Plus  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32
The Hamlyn CHILDREN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA in Colour - Canadian Edition
Hamlyn: London 1972 0600343561
Hard Cover
Spine and top front cover are moderately sunned. Solidly bound copy.
Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33
TEMPO: January 1959
Sports Report: United States 1959 
Magazine
Photo cover. Article: "Is Baseball Dying?" Personalities: Frank Sinatra, Elizabeth Taylor.
Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34
BOLD: November 1956
Enterprise Magazine Management: United States 1956 
Magazine
Photo cover. Some pages have corner creases.
About (Very Good) 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35
BOLD: June 1959
Publication Management: United States 1959 
Magazine
Joan Collins pictorial. Rubbing, stain at bottom front cover near spine.
Good To Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36
BOUQUET KNITTER'S GUIDE
Harlequin 71: Canada 1950 
Paperback
B/w photos and drawings throughout. Cover and edge stains. Nice reading copy.
Good Plus  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37
Man's Illustrated: February 1973
Q.M.G. Magazine Corp.: New York 1973 
Magazine

Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38
WOMAN'S WEEKLY POPULAR COOK BOOK
IPC Magazines: London 1976 
Paperback
Includes more than 300 recipes. Illustrated, 183pp. + index. Moderate cover creasing, slight page tanning.
Very Good Plus  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39
Playbox Annual 1934 - A Picture And Storybook For Children (Twenty-sixth year)
The Fleetway House: London 1934 
Hard Cover
Foxwell cover art. Contains an uncut insert of "Stick On Box Lid" model - "an easy toy model for you to make up." Cover is rubbed through at the corners, edge wear. The name and address form on the first end page is filled out. Interior is clean.
About (Good To Very Good) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 51.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40
Man's True Action: September 1956
Star Editions: New York 1956 
Magazine

About (Good To Very Good) 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41
SHOPPING CENTER DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK - Community Builders Handbook Series
ULI - the Urban Land Institute: Washington, D. C. 1977 
Hard Cover
Burgundy boards, 290 pp. Slightest edge rubbing. Illustrated. Solidly bound copy with clean pages.
About (Near Fine) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42
THE PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY HANDBOOK: Special handbook for the 1973-74 season.
Greywood Publishing: Canada 1973 0774501340
Paperback Original - First Edition: Paperback
Photo Cover. Pages tanned.
Good To Very Good  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43
Landmarks Of The Plastics Industry (1862-1962)
Imperial Chemical Industries Limited: Britain 
Hard Cover
Illustrated with b/w and colour photos, 126pp. The Dust Jacket has a few edge tears.
Very Good  Good To Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44
Modern Mechanix: December 1937
Modern Mechanix Publishing - Fawcett Publication: United States 1937 
Magazine
Build An Iceboat. Advance showing: 1938 cars. Edge tears and chipping at top & bottom spine. Solidly bound book block.
About (Good To Very Good) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45
The Canadian Thresherman And Farmer Handy Atlas Of The World
E. H. Heath Company: Winnipeg, Canada 1912 
Hard Cover
Intact reading copy.
Poor 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46
Spectacular Aurora - A Photo Album of the Aurora Borealis
Northwest Territories Tourism: Canada 2007 
Hard Cover
Black cloth, 19 pp.
About Fine Near Fine Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47
A Pocket Dictionary of the English and Ukrainain Languages giving the pronunciation of English Words in Ukrainian character and Ukrainian sounds.
Ukrainian Book Store: Edmonton, Alberta 1991 
Soft Cover
Eighth printing of the 1949 "New Revised Edition." 446 pp. Small stamp on English title page, neatly written signature on Ukrainian title page. Otherwise As New unread condition.
About Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48
Le Saint Évangile
Editions Paulines: Canada 1975 0888405065
Soft Cover
L'Évangile de Jésus-Christ. Traduction nouvelle sur les textes originaux par François Amiot, 407 pp. Text is in French. Cover creases.
Very Good Plus 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49
La Vierge À Ses Fils De Prédilection: Les Prêtres
Le Mouvement Sacerdotal Marial: Canada 1979 2980000108
Soft Cover
5th Canadian Edition. 426 pp. + table de matières. Text is in French. Previous owner's name and address on 1st end page.
Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50
Cope - The Universal Soother
Printed and Published at the Office of "Cope's Tobacco Plant,": Liverpool, UK 1893 
First Edition: Booklet
Not dated (about 1893 - 1896) 16 pp. illustrated booklet.
Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51
Flying Saucers: Issue No. 28 (February 1958)
Palmer Publications: Evanston, IL 1958 
Magazine
Cover photo from the movie "Riders To The Stars" Book review by Lobsang Rampa.
Very Good 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52
Scoop!: Vol. 1, No. 3 (December 1953)
Candid Magazines: New York 1952 
Magazine
Carolfae Petersen photo cover. "Back From Hell" - The Uncensored Story of America's POW's.
Very Good 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53
From the Ground Up
Aviation Publishers Co. Ltd.: Canada 1996 0969005490
Soft Cover
27th revised edition, 335 pp. Includes a fold-out map and fold-out chart, drawings, tables, photographs. A solidly bound square copy with bright clean pages.
Very Good Plus  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54
Les Soeurs Grises (The Grey Nuns)
Les Soeurs de la Charite de Montreal: Canada 1987 292096500X
Trade Paperback
Otherwise (Near Fine). Illustrated with colour and b/w photos, multilingual edition (French, English, Spanish, Portuguese), 125 pp. There is a very light 2" circular stain and 2 tiny inked initials on the front cover. The book is an otherwise solidly bound bright square copy.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55
Wink - A Whirl Of Girls: Volume 6, Number 2 (October 1950)
Wink, Inc.: New York 1950 
Magazine
Peter Driben cover art. Wrestling: Gorgeous George photos. Small stains at staples.
About (Very Good Plus) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 51.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56
Comic Speeches for Social Occasions - The Futura Library of Comic Speeches 2
Futura: Great Britain 1987 0708829864
2nd printing.: Paperback
Cover creases. A solidly bound copy.
About (Very Good) 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57
Confidential Detective Cases: Vol. 16, No. 6 (November 1965)
Pontiac Publications: New York 1965 
Magazine

Very Good Plus  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58
Cult Movies: No. 16, 1995
Cult Movies: Hollywood, CA 1995 
Magazine
The Samurai Film: A Neglected Genre, Part 4; Lon Chaney, Fly Fisherman; Yamata Takeru/Godzilla Interviews; John Agar, The Extra Mile Actor; The Munsters Return; Android Killers & Mutant Babes; Slease Sinema #2. Corner crease.
Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59
The Church Pulpit Year Book 1959
Chansitor Publications: London 
Soft Cover
"A Complete Set of Expository Sermon Outlines for the Sundays of the Year, also for Saints' Days and Special Occasions." 228 pp. + index. Previous owner's name neatly stamped on front cover, on top of the book block and written inside the front cover.
Very Good  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60
Selections in Upper School English Literature (1948 - 1949)
Copp Clark: Toronto, Canada 
Hard Cover
Contents: Conrad - Typhoon. Goldsmith - The Vicar Of Wakefield. Longer Poems: Coleridge - The Ancient Mariner. Browning - Andrea del Sarto. Milton - L'Allegro & Il Penseroso. Red cloth, blue lettering on the front cover and spine. Notes, b/w illustrations, 491 pp. The Milton poems have pencilled notes and a small inked note. Edge rubbing, minor corner bumping, previous owner's pencilled signature is faintly visible on the FFEP.
Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 A selection of the authors: Anne McCaffrey, Carl Jacobi, Ray Bradbury, Robert Silverberg, Arthur C. Clarke, R. A. Lafferty, Robert A. Heinlein, Vaughn Bodé
GALAXY (1970 Issues) : April, May, June, July, August-September. 1970 Issues (Any 2 magazines)
Universal Publishing: New York 1970 
Magazine
Jack Gaughan cover art. A selection of stories in these issues: "Darwin In The Fields" (Ray Bradbury), "The Player At Yellow Silence" (Carl Jacobi), "Sittik" (Anne McCaffrey), "Neutron Tide" (Arthur C. Clarke), "The Tower Of Glass" - Serial - (Robert Silverberg), "I Will Fear No Evil" - Serial - (Robert A. Heinlein). Illustrated Feature: "Sunspot" (Vaughn Bodé). Condition grades: April (About VG). May (VG). June (Back cover stain, About VG). July (Front cover reading crease, About VG), Aug. - Sept. (G+). Price is for any 2 magazines. Please state your choices.
Very Good 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 A. C. Budd
Budd's Flora of the Canadian Prairie Provinces
Research Branch, Agriculture Canada: Canada 1987 0660102331
Hard Cover
Revised and enlarged edition, 1987. Revision by J. Looman and K. F. Best. Contents include zones of vegetation, genera and species, classification, etc. Illustrated by photos and drawings, 863 pp. The previous owner neatly pencilled a species list on the last free endpaper and pastedown but the pages are otherwise bright and clean. Parcel weight 1.6 kg. / 3.5 lb.
Very Good Plus 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 A. E. Van Vogt, A. Bertram Chandler, Daniel F. Galouye, C. C. MacApp, Manly Banister
FANTASTIC STORIES: September (Sept) 1961
Ziff-Davis: United States 1961 
Magazine
Alex Schomburg cover art. 
About (Very Good Plus)  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A. E. van Vogt, Mari Wolf, Larry Clinton, Daniel Keyes, Leigh Brackett, Raymond Z. Gallun
Fantastic Story Magazine: Vol. 4, No. 1 (Summer 1952)
Best Books / A Thrilling Publication: Kokomo, IN 1952 
Magazine
Alex Schomburg cover art. "Slan" (A. E. van Vogt), "The House On The Vacant Lot" (Mari Wolf), "It's A Dog's Life" (Larry Clinton), "Something Borrowed" (Daniel Keyes), "The Veil Of Astellar" (Leigh Brackett), "Lunar Parasites" (Raymond Z. Gallun). Interior illustrations: Virgil Finlay, Alex Schomburg, Paul Orban, Joseph Dreany. Cover edges unevenly trimmed, ½" chip at midspine, ¾" chip at bottom spine. The book block is solidly bound with moderately tanned pages.
Good To Very Good 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 A. H. Z Carr, Stuart Palmer, John & Ward Hawkins, Lawrence Treat, Miriam Allen deFord, Paul W. Fairman, Richard O. Lewis, Guy de Maupassant, Phyllis Bentley, Fletcher Flora, Archie Goodwin
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: July 1964
Davis Publications: New York 1964 
Magazine
"The Return Of Hidegarde Withers" (Stuart Palmer), "C As In Clue" (Lawrence Treat), "A Case For The UN" (Miriam Allen deFord), "Killing Mr. Killiam" (Archie Goodwin).
Very Good  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 A. H. Z. Carr, Anton Chekhov, Lev Sheinin, Hugh Pentecost, Fletcher Flora, Margaret Hillert, Ellery Queen, Lloyd Biggle, Jr., Gerald Kersh, Whit Burnett, Hallie Burnett, Florence V. Mayberry
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: July 1965
Davis Publications: New York 1965 
Magazine
Faded dampstain, slightly wavy.
Good To Very Good  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 A. H. Z. Carr, Anton Chekhov, Lev Sheinin, Hugh Pentecost, Fletcher Flora, Margaret Hillert, Ellery Queen, Lloyd Biggle, Jr., Gerald Kersh, Whit Burnett, Hallie Burnett, Florence V. Mayberry
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: July 1965
Davis Publications: New York 1965 
Magazine

Near Fine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 A. H. Z. Carr, Stuart Palmer, John & Ward Hawkins, Lawrence Treat, Miriam Allen deFord, Paul W. Fairman, Richard O. Lewis, Guy de Maupassant, Phyllis Bentley, Fletcher Flora, Archie Goodwin
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: July 1964
Davis Publications: New York 1964 
Magazine
"The Return Of Hildegarde Withers" (Stuart Palmer), "C As In Clue" (Lawrence Treat), "A Case For The UN" (Miriam Allen deFord), "Killing Mr. Killiam" (Archie Goodwin). Cover creases, small ink doodle on front cover, light cover stains.
Good To Very Good  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 A. J. Budrys, H. B. Fyfe, Judith Merril, Michael Shaara, Walt Sheldon, Philip St. John
Space Science Fiction: Vol 1, No. 3 (November 1952)
Space Publications: New York 1952 
Magazine
Earle Bergey cover art. "Moonwalk" (H. B. Fyfe), "Hero's Way" (Judith Merril). Spine and top edge staining, tanning. Solidly bound text block. Very nice reading copy.
Good Plus  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 A. Joly
"Faisons Connaissance" - Une annee a Londres et autres lieux
J. De Gigord: Paris 1939 
Soft Cover
53 pp., stapled booklet. French text.
About (Very Good) 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 A. L. Caramine, Ward Moore & Robert Bradford, Robert Silverberg, Basil Wells, Kate Wilhelm
THE ORIGINAL SCIENCE FICTION STORIES: May 1959
Columbia Publications: United States 1959 
Magazine

About (Very Good)  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 A. Merritt (The Conquest Of The Moon Pool)
Fantastic Novels Magazine: Vol. 2, No. 3 (September 1948)
New Publications: Chicago, IL 1948 
Magazine
Lawrence Sterne Stevens cover art. "The Conquest Of The Moon Pool" (A. Merritt). Full page interior illustrations by Virgil Finlay. Tears in overhanging edges, small pencilled # on front cover, moderate cover creasing, fairly moderate front cover soiling, slight upper spine lean. The book block is solidly bound with lightly tanned clean pages. The spine is solid and intact.
Good To Very Good 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 A. Merritt, Eric North (Bernard Charles Cronin)
A. Merritt's Fantasy Magazine: Volume 1, Number 4 (July 1950)
Recreational Reading, an affiliate of Popular Publications: Kokomo, IN. 1950 
Magazine
Norman Saunders cover art. "The Face In The Abyss" (A. Merritt), "The Green Flame" (Eric North). Interior illustrations: Virgil Finlay, Paul Callé. Moderate tears in overhanging edges, light creases. The cover is bright, the spine is bright and flat and the book block is solidly bound with moderately tanned pages.
Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart